PRIVACY POLICY

THE SKINNY KITCHEN – CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

It is important for you to know how we collect, store and use the personal data that you give to us. The Privacy Notice explains how we use personal data to run our website and mobile apps, show you relevant ads and serve you over the phone, by delivery and in our stores. It also explains the rights you have over your personal data – to opt-out of marketing, to ask us for a copy of your data, to object to our use of it, and, occasionally, to ask us to delete it.

SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE?

You know us as The Skinny Kitchen. We’re registered under the name Healthy Hangouts Limited, but you probably know us as The Skinny Kitchen. To keep things simple, in this Notice we call ourselves “we”, “us” or “The Skinny Kitchen”. We are responsible for our website, mobile app, any newsletters and marketing you’ve signed up for, and The Skinny Kitchen stores in the UK, which we own and operate. This Notice describes how we use your data to do this.

Not our franchisees. Some stores are run by franchisees, who are independent business owners and have their own policies.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?  

We may use your data to operate and improve your experience on our website and mobile app.

For some of the features on our website and mobile app to work, we need to remember you. For example, when you register for our loyalty program, we need to remember your previous visits. If you use our ‘nearest location’ feature, you can agree to share your location so that we can help you find the most convenient Skinny Kitchen location for you.

We also keep track of visitors to our website and mobile app to help us understand how they use the services so we can make them work smoothly. For example, we keep track of which pages are visited most, how long visitors spend on our site, what websites they visit before and after ours, and where our visitors come from. We’re able to do this by using cookies and other technical information your device automatically sends to us. Except for the uses that are inherent to the service, we ask your consent to collect this information.

For more information about how we use cookies and how you can manage your consent, have a look at our Cookie Notice.

WiFi and CCTV in our stores. We provide WiFi services in our stores. If you use our WiFi, we obtain information about your connection and device, such as the type of phone you use and your IP address, which we use for our legitimate interests of better understanding our customers. If you consent, we also receive your email address to send you promotional material. We collect email, mobile number, first name, surname and post code from you and we use it for data analysis.

We also use CCTV in stores to protect our facilities, assets and personnel, and to investigate and prevent any type of incident, like theft or vandalism, accidents, fires, floods and other emergency situations. We balance your privacy rights against our interests by restricting access to the footage and placing cameras in prominent locations.

From social media. If you interact with our Facebook page, Twitter page, Instagram, or other social media presence, we use the information you provide to respond to questions or comments you leave us. We also use these social media services to show you advertising and special offers via social media, which, in some cases, will be targeted to you based on your interests and online browsing (including our website).

For marketing. We use data you give us to promote Skinny Kitchen and let you know about special offers and promotions. We collect your email address and other contact details when you create an account or sign up for newsletters, competitions and other promotional events so we can send you offers and other marketing by email, SMS or by push notifications from our mobile app. We always ask your consent to receive our promotional material and give you the chance to unsubscribe. We also store information about your preferences, like whether you’ve decided to opt-in to marketing emails, what types of products you seem to be interested in and how often you open the emails we send to further our interest in providing you the most relevant advertising.

Responding to enquiries. If you contact us for any reason, we will use the data you provide us to respond to your question. We see good customer service as a necessary part of The Skinny Kitchen customer experience. We also want to learn from your feedback so that we can keep getting better. We use information for these legitimate business purposes, provided that we don’t do this in a way that infringes on your data protection rights.

For legal and standard business reasons. Where the law requires it or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use personal data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business. We also use personal data for safety and security, to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of our policies.

WHO DOES THE SKINNY KITCHEN SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH?

Your personal data may be shared with companies providing services under contract to us for all the reasons described above, such as payment processing providers or data analysts, professional advisors, and information technology providers.

HOW CAN I STOP RECEIVING NOTICES ABOUT FUTURE OFFERS?

If you no longer want to receive communications from us, please inform us by using the unsubscribe link inside the email or SMS or in the Contact Us section on the website.

WHAT OTHER RIGHTS DO I HAVE?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement or compelling interest). Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent to us processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time.

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in the country you reside, where you work, where you think the alleged breach is located.

HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY DATA FOR?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for our legitimate interest in accordance with applicable law, after such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. Below, we describe how long we keep it:

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing from us, we will retain information about your marketing preferences for three years from the date that you last express interest in our products and services, such as when you last open an email from us.

Customer service: We retain records from any interactions you have with us or our customer service representatives for 6 years from when you last interact with us. If the information you provided us relates to health and safety, we may retain it for longer as required by law.

Mobile app: We retain information we collect from your use of our mobile app for three years from when you disable your account. If you stop using the app but do not disable your account, we will disable it for you after four years from the last time you sign on.

HOW DO I CONTACT THE SKINNY KITCHEN?

If you have any questions about our Notice or the use of your personal data, please contact us at:

Marketing Manager


Healthy Hangouts Limited

7 St Peters Road

Canterbury

Kent CT1


Sample cookie consent banner:

By clicking ‘OK’, you agree to our use of cookies to measure the performance of our site, provide you with content and advertising tailored to your interests and allow you to connect on social media. You can find out more and withdraw your consent at any time by clicking here.

COOKIE NOTICE

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to make our website and mobile app work better for everyone who uses them, to better understand our customers that visit our websites and to help us serve relevant advertising. Cookies help us store information about the way you like to use our website or app – the links you click, the pages you visit, that sort of thing. Having these cookies means that next time you visit, we can remember the kind of things you have liked looking at before so we can serve up more like that.

We use cookies to get to know how people like to use our website and apps and to find out whether customers are engaging with our online ads. It’s how we know if we need to fix anything. Cookies also help us include fun features (like Facebook ‘likes’ and the ability to tweet using our Sites / Apps), and to see which of our products are most popular (so we can make sure our future menu items are even better!).

We use the following types of cookies and similar technologies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites or apps. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart.

Analytics cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites and apps when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our website and app work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website or app and to personalise our content for you, for example, by remembering your preferences.

Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website or app and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Social media cookies. We use these cookies when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our website to keep track of the way customers engage with and share our content. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

Withdrawing consent. You can withdraw your consent to cookies and other tracking technologies that are not strictly necessary by updating your cookie preference in your browser.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

We collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This notice sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.

What information does the company collect and how?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information from interviews and phone-screenings you may have;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these are sent to us as part of speculative applications or queries), obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems and our email system.

Why do we process personal data?

We collect and process your data for a number of purposes and where we have a legal basis to do so, as follows.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled so we can make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. Our processing of these types of data will be carried out to ensure you or us can meet our obligations or exercise our rights under law related to employment or (only where applicable) to enable us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally within the company for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made. We will then share your data with former employers in order to obtain references. We may also share your data with our group companies, for business performance and other types of monitoring and management purposes and, if you are applying for a senior management position with us, we may share your data with our investors.

In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

How does we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our personnel in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have speculatively applied to us in respect of a role which is not available), we will hold your data on file for 6 months. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which employee data is held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under data protection law. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; or
  • ask us to transfer your data to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact Admin@skinnykitchen.co

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.